"Premium Bank"  Open Joint Stock Company is one of the most reliable and leading banks. Тhe Bank began to function from 1994 according to № 175 license of the Central Bank  under the name of "AZAL Joint Stock Commercial Bank". Since 2008, the legal successor of the former "AZAL Joint Stock Commercial Bank" began to function as a "Bank Silk Way" OJSC. Since its inception the bank more than 22 years supports sustainable development, increases the service in terms of quality and quantity, and each year is strengthening the banking system of Azerbaijan. "Premium Bank" OJSC, a fast-growing, stable and well-known financial organization and multilateral financial institution. The main activity of the bank is held in universal banking. The bank's strategy is based on qualitative, fast and affordable service; utility and professionalism. The Bank operates in accordance with the Strategic Plan, which has been adopted in previous years.Therefore, the bank partially succeed in dealing with all poor factors, which arised over the last years.
The bank was able to establish stable international relations, expand customer base, enhance either the level of service or the product range. "Premium Bank" OJSC operates as a corporate bank and the customer base is the based on the air transport and trade sector.