Founded in 1874 as Azerbaijan Savings Bank, Kapital Bank is one of Azerbaijan’s largest banks serving more than three million customers. The aim of the bank is to become the financial partner of the first choice for its customers, guaranteeing prosperity in the future. Kapital Bank takes a secured approach in order to capture synergies between state owned corporate businesses and retail banking opportunities, while also serving privately owned corporate customers. Headquartered in Baku, Bank has a large footprint of 92 branches covering the whole country. Kapital Bank’s corporate governance complies with the best international standards. The bank recognizes the importance of good corporate governance, which is set up to ensure transparent and sustainable value creation by clearly defining responsibilities, management processes and organization. Kapital Bank has the highest rating among privately owned local banks. Bank’s over 100 years of history helps it to generate sustainable profit and allows it to capture growth opportunities. Bank employees work closely with customers to provide complete financial solutions and innovative products.